Scholarships

The Adirondack Garden Club encourages those studying horticulture, conservation, or ecology, through our annual scholarship financial award.  We encourage you to apply by contacting us, below using the orange CONTACT box in the footer of this page. Click here for a list of our recent recipients for the Ellen Lea Paine Nature Fund Grants.


2018 GRANT FUNDING AVAILABILITY

ELLEN LEA PAINE MEMORIAL NATURE FUND

The Adirondack Garden Club is accepting applications for the Ellen Lea Paine Memorial Nature Fund.  Established in 2005, the goal of this fund is to provide financial assistance which students, individuals, or not-for-profit organizations involved in programs to study and protect the natural environment.  The Fund is limited to projects that will have an impact within the Adirondack Park, with special consideration of those within Essex County.  Sample Projects would include doing fieldwork, research or classroom work in the environmental field that will foster the conservation and preservation of the natural environment for future generations.  Up to four projects may be funded annually, with the maximum grant amount of $1,000.

Please contact Darcey Hale at twoocelots@gmail.com or at 518-963-7957 if further information is needed.

The application deadline for grant proposals is May 14, 2018.  Decisions will be made no later than later than June 15, 2018.


The AGC E.L. Paine Fund Award 2017 Recipient

One of the things we debate a lot in the North Country is education. How to pay for schools? What should our schools teach? Should there be big standardized tests? Learn more the Lakeside School in Essex, NY here: Last child in the woods? Not if this Adirondack school can help it


Awards

We take great pride in recognizing the notable achievements of public-minded citizens in our region whose outstanding efforts protect our fragile environment.  Our own Club's members have been the recipients of many Garden Club of America national awards and awards within our own Zone III region.  Annually we also recognize and award our own Club members whose hard work and contributions have been memorable. 

 
 Club Conservation Commendation awarded to Steven Kellogg

Club Conservation Commendation awarded to Steven Kellogg

    AGC's own Nancy Howard (right) receiving the GCA Zone III Directors' Award

   AGC's own Nancy Howard (right) receiving the GCA Zone III Directors' Award

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA AWARDS

GCA Conservation Award - 2015 'Outstanding Conservation Exhibit'

KUDOS to our Conservation Exhibit Committee and other members for their outstanding exhibit -- and winning the Marion Thompson Fuller Brown Conservation Award at the GCA Annual Meeting in Rochester, NY, May 17, 2015!  A joint effort, the Conservation Committee and other members created this exhibit over several months.  Congratulations and thank you to: Elizabeth Derr for her drive and determination, Katherine Houseal, Delia Thompson, Audrey Desjardins who did a phenomenal job with the design and artwork, Carol Blakeslee-Collin, Lynne Perry, and Meredith Hanna all supported.  APIPP helped with much of the information, Carl Heilman's photo was the centerpiece of it all, and Debbie at the Lake Placid UPS store did wonderful work on the printing, it wasn't an easy job.  Thank you all for your vision, dedication, and hard work bringing the Adirondacks to life, along with the importance of protecting this amazing national treasure.

GCA National Medals and Awards

1982 - Cynthia Pratt Laughlin Medal - Richard Lawrence  “In appreciation of his nationally significant service to conservation and for his continual effort to conserve for future generations, the fragile heritage of natural beauty.

1996 - Florens DeBevoise Medal - Dr. Edwin Ketchledge  “Awarded for horticultural achievement in the field of nurturing the sub alpine plants of the Adirondack High Peaks and his pioneering role in recovery, studying, cataloguing, and restoring.

2003 - Public Relations Award - Essex County Adirondack Garden Club for the publication of River Study.

2008 - Margaret Douglas Medal - Betsy Lowe  “Awarded for notable service to the cause of conservation education.”

GCA Flower Show Award

1992 - Marion Fuller Thompson Brown Conservation Award - Essex County Adirondack Garden Club for the Conservation Exhibit at the July 1992 Flower Show  

GCA Zone III Awards - Members

1977     Mary Prime                  Conservation

1993     Ann Gardner                Creative Leadership

1996     Francisca P. Irwin        Conservation

1998     Anne Lacy Trevor       Horticultural Arts

2006     Nancy Howard            Conservation

2006     Francisca P. Irwin     Creative Leadership

2006     Darcey H. Hale           Historic Preservation

2010     Meredith Prime          Civic Improvement

2012     Frisky Hickey              Horticultural Arts

GCA Zone III Awards - Non-Members

2003     William Johnston       Civic Improvement

2006     The Hon. George E. Pataki, Governor of the State of New York      Conservation Certificate

2006   Adirondack Architectural Heritage Organization           Historic Preservation Certificate

GCA Club Awards - Members

1965     Francisca W. Paine         Medal of Merit

1971     Mary F. Prime                   Medal of Merit

1983     Elizabeth W. LawrenceMedal of Merit

1987     Margaret Byrne                Medal of Merit

1991     Ann Gardner                      Medal of Merit

1991     Francisca P. Irwin            Horticultural Achievement

1992     Euphemia V. Hall            Medal of Merit

1993     Charlotte Jones                Horticultural Achievement

1994     Keela Rogers                    Horticulture Achievement

1994     Sally Webb                        Certificate of Appreciation

1995     Meredith Prime               Certificate of Appreciation

1995     Ruth Blank                        Conservation Achievement

1995     Shirley Twitchell             Flower Arranging

1995   Barbara Parnass              Historic Preservation

1995     Sarah Disney                    Horticulture Achievement

1995     Francisca P. Irwin           Medal of Merit

1997     Happy Marsh                    Medal of Merit

1998     Jane Owens                       Horticulture Achievement

2002     Suzanne Perley               Medal of Merit

2005     Nancy Howard              Conservation Achievement

2006     Keela Rogers                   Medal of Merit

2006     Grace Crary                     Medal of Merit

2007     Happy Marsh                  Medal of Merit

GCA Club Awards - Non-Members

 1982     Greenleaf Chase            Horticulture Certificate of Acknowledgement

1997     Dr. Michael Kudish        Horticulture Certificate of Acknowledgement

1999     Robin Ulmer                     Conservation Certificate of Acknowledgement

2010     Sally Patrick Johnson    Historic Preservation Commendation

2011     Adirondack Harvest       Civic Improvement Commendation

2012   Champlain Area TrailsCivic Improvement Commendation

Essex County Adirondack Garden Club Members -- Serving on the Zone or National Level

Sarah Pell                                Director of GCA

Francisca Warren Paine     Director and Member at large of GCA

Francisca Paine Irwin         Zone III Director

                                                   Zone III Endowment Committee Representative    

                                                   Zone III Conservation Representative

                                                   Zone III Publications Representative

Ann Gardner                          GCA Treasurer

                                                   Zone III Founder’s Fund Representative

                                                   Zone III Nominating Committee Representative

                                                  Chairman of the National GCA Policy Committee

Happy Marsh                         Zone III Awards Representative

                                                  Vice-Chair of the National GCA Awards Committee

Nancy Howard                     Zone III Conservation and NAL Representative

                                                  NAL Committee, Vice Chairman, Forests & Redwoods

 ECAGC Club Awards

 Gretta Prince Memorial GCA Cachepot

 1993   Liz Ackerman

1994   Mary Hale

1995   Suzanne Perley

1996   Barbara Parnass

1997   Sarah Disney

1998   Kathy Speert

1999   Euphemia V. Hall

2000   Keela Rogers

2001   Betsy Whitman

2002   Ellin Glenn

2003   Happy Marsh

2004   Caroline Lussi

2005   Gussie Baker

2006   Renee Lewis

2007   Maureen Ecclesine

2008   Suzanne Perley

2009   Delia Thompson

2010   Mary Beal

2011   Grace Crary, Lynne Perry

2012   Nancy Howard, Liz Jaques

2013   Colleen Van Hoeven

2014   Lynne Perry

2015   Laura Steenburg

Community Awards to ECAGC Members

 Mary Featherstone Prime Award --

1983   Elizabeth Wadhams Lawrence

1993   Keela Rogers

 Essex County Bar Association Liberty Bell Award --

1990sKeela and Jim Rogers

1993   Francisca P. Irwin

2005   Suzanne Perley

2008   Angel Brown & Kellum Smith

Adirondack Museum Harold K. Hochschild Award --

2001   Janet Decker

2008   Meredith Prime

New York State Planning Federation Pomeroy Award for Zoning Achievement --

2003   Suzanne Perley for her planning efforts for the Town of Essex

Other Awards Given Occasionally

Conservation Award with Poem by Sarah D. Lowrie

 Endangered Amphibian Species Award -- Keela Rogers

 Red Dot Special Commendation Award  -- Grace Crary “in recognition of outstanding performance in the organization for an ECAGC Flower Show, by demonstrating extraordinary spirit, commitment, enthusiasm, patience, and grace under pressure, and by inspiring others to participate.”

Faithful Flower(a painted wooden flower given to long-term members)

Ardelle Sanderson – 44 years of service

Lidie McBurney – 42 years of service

Claire Barnett – 26 years of service

Kathleen Bergamini – 34 years of service

Margaret Byrne – 32 years of service

Melissa Davis – 25 years of service

Ann Gardner – 31 years of service

Cynthia Grant – 21 years of service

Louise Gregg – 18 years of service

Frisky Hickey – 24 years of service

Catherine Johnston – 12 years of service

Lou Lockwood – 36 years of service

Caroline Lussi – 18 years of service

Meredith Prime – 24 years of service

Peggy Prime – 18 years of service

Ora Smith – 12 years of service

Kathy Speert – 17 years of service

Shirley Twichell – 12 years of service

Virginia Weeks-Moreau – 34 years of service

Green thumb award ( a glove with a green thumb)

Anne Gardner

Peg Byrne

 Order (or Award) of Merit – for wayside stands and filling stations “that come up to certain requirements.”

The award is the cast iron bunchberry emblem.